Wednesdaywalk - My favorite walk on a cold winter evening!

in Photography Lovers โ€ข 7 months ago

Happy wednesday my AMAZING HIVERS


Hope your week is treating you well,
and that you are finding things
that makes you Smile ๐Ÿ˜‰

There is much to smile about,
and also much to be
THANKFUL for.

IMG_20210214_194934-01.jpeg

One thing that makes me smile and
feel happy is to look back at my favorite photographs, some goes way back but
the pictures I thought I share with you today are from february this year
when we had winter.

IMG_20210214_194744-01.jpeg

IMG_20210214_194752-01.jpeg

It was a really cold evening and I was
tired after work and felt like going home, but I decided to ignore it and take a
walk by the beach near by.

IMG_20211201_191115.jpg

And I couldn't have picked a better evening, it was ice cold but NO
wind and such a view ๐Ÿ˜

IMG_20210214_194817-01.jpeg

The snow and ice made magic all
over the beach and dock, and then ofcourse a beautiful sunset
appeared and I swear....
I couldn't move ๐Ÿฅฐ

IMG_20211128_040210.jpg

IMG_20210214_192553-01.jpeg

IMG_20210210_181252-01.jpeg

But let me show you another view
that made me smile and first time I actually went under the dock to
get awsome pictures ๐Ÿ˜ lol

IMG_20211109_205229.jpg

This was taken when the sunset
was at its best and brightest, but I
was to focused to get under the
dock to get some shots.

โœจ๐ŸŒ…โœจ

The beach

A cold winter evening

IMG_20210507_234712-01.jpeg

IMG_20210216_224900-01.jpeg

Arrived to a place that I often visit,
but this was my first time ever
walking here at winter time.

IMG_20211201_200245.jpg

IMG_20210216_223858-01.jpeg

First view was the amazing blue
water and the sunset behind
the cool looking dock.

IMG_20210216_224326-01.jpeg

IMG_20210216_223923-01.jpeg

A view like this made me photo bomb,
and so BADLY that I actually filled
my Phone ๐Ÿ˜‚ Hahahaha

Can you blame me though?

IMG_20210216_224128-01.jpeg

IMG_20210214_194934-03.jpeg

THIS... Was my favorite shot ๐Ÿ˜

IMG_20211201_201842.jpg

The way the lights reflected in the
water was just gorgeous.
#ILOVEITALOT

IMG_20211201_202252.jpg

The dock

Let's go closer and see the magic

IMG_20210216_224833-01-01.jpeg

Pretty view right? ๐Ÿ˜

IMG_20210216_224634-01-01.jpeg

When you get closer it almost looks
like the dock has got ice feets ๐Ÿ˜

Really cool view in my opinion,
and if you get closer you
realize how huge the
feets really are.

IMG_20211201_203700.jpg

Now the bombing starts ๐Ÿ˜

IMG_20211201_204611.jpg

IMG_20211201_204625.jpg

IMG_20211201_205042.jpg

IMG_20211201_205601.jpg

BOOBS? ๐Ÿ˜ LOL

IMG_20211201_205635.jpg

IMG_20210216_223939-01.jpeg

The view from under the dock,
and this was a cool spot to
stand and take shots.

IMG_20210216_224016-01-01.jpeg

And beautiful sunset ๐Ÿ˜

IMG_20210216_224411-01.jpeg

And cause I love black&white ๐Ÿ˜œ

IMG_20211201_212513.jpg

And when I was standing in the
middle under the dock...

This was my view

IMG_20211201_211027.jpg

Really love the ice art that nature
made on this beautiful night.

IMG_20211201_211540.jpg

Close up on the docks ice feet

IMG_20211201_212204.jpg

IMG_20211201_213349.jpg

Time to look around a little at
the beach and see what we
can find here.

Snow block!

IMG_20211201_211835.jpg

And the view here is just breathtaking, the ice and snow, the sunset and the ocean together makes magic.

IMG_20211201_212413.jpg

IMG_20211201_213644.jpg

IMG_20211201_214219.jpg

IMG_20211201_214229.jpg

I admit that I forgot how cold it was,
I was completley Hypnotized by
the view and this is exactly the
kind of moments that makes
me smile inside out.

And being grateful to be alive ๐Ÿ˜Š

IMG_20211201_214912.jpg

A little ice pictures close to the shore

IMG_20211201_215557.jpg

IMG_20211201_215715.jpg

IMG_20211201_215756.jpg

IMG_20211201_215941.jpg

And this was my wednesdaywalk
on a perfect winter night ๐Ÿ˜‰

IMG_20211201_220143.jpg

This is a view that I hope to see again
this winter, and it is just around the corner and already freezing here.

IMG_20211201_214925.jpg

THANKFUL โค๏ธ

โœจ๐ŸŒ…โœจ

Have a fabulous week beautiful peeps

And don't forget to SMILE ๐Ÿ˜Š

MojiPop_20210726205446_00520010806991.jpg

MUCH LOVE TO YA'LL ๐Ÿฅฐ


2r8F9rTBenJQjbxhUcYDmdfYohNVAqB7TJ6kCoecfzrRQkNWezHR5YpTLrmwr4pY45yuf53j9jJ38dcg6jnEybnWS51jyhiy7VUHsMh2xQUkXPfmVZdWjJxrADMHsktBY.png

Proud Member of the best family โค๏ธ

C3TZR1g81UNaPs7vzNXHueW5ZM76DSHWEY7onmfLxcK2iQXUht16tKMsdfink2oaobfTdvFFvEFpUqvyMCXCSwd1rjf8SqrKVLDEp3SzGadA9yb1TS2w3iv.png
Peace - Unity - Family - #thealliance Amazing leader @enginewitty

Proud Member of #ladiesofhive

LadiesOfHiveBlinkie.gif

Beauty by @thekittygirl โค๏ธ


ใ€ฐ๏ธโค๏ธใ€ฐ๏ธ

๐ŸŒธJust happy about life and Thankful for
all the blessings in it!
๐ŸŒธ

IMG_20210726_231817.jpg

@saffisara :Passionate about reading YOUR posts and commenting. Loves to laugh and take pictures. AND I'm a Hug Lover! Remember Every day is a #haturday

๐ŸŒผAll pictures are my own and taken by me ๐ŸŒป

26uUsAjKTsXCDw7zixZR182JbFKvgzJ9YwsFpTVcRaGCmsqhA1unTgprHLxb5qfxsF8EX5hayRsbHFtw7TNx7oyF1JwtoDYMYigYu1EZdWGrPVMZA8STQvm7EeSX74QRfxNpCjczQ3uPLw8mNo5DSjPvXpv82t41sLyMc7.png

Thank you @enginewitty ๐Ÿ’–

2923mN3pnd7PfoCxi33KmQBGRMVc3LuPSdqaxkc4VTC4w3DcqvmA77rfi2Wa9pYVW7SY33cxFM7MmdUzJxusqGSizn1kwBFTWpCLGbHPbBDy2D (1).gif

Created by the Great @derangedvisions


Thank you @enginewitty for this badass bannerโค๏ธ

MojiPop_2021071200444006201000100010.gif

Sort: ย 

Looks beautiful Saffi. A little bit chilli, but beautiful! We had snow and ice here in February too. Were expecting a new cold blast in the next few days, we may even have snow for Christmas insteof rain this year.

It was Chilly and when I got home it took a while to get warm ๐Ÿ˜Š lol
But I do it again any time.
Sometimes a winter night can be more magical than a warm night.
Glad you liked it ๐Ÿ™ means alot.

Same here with the snow and ice, last year we didn't have any snow at christmas, it came in beginning of february and only lasted for a week.
They say here tho that they think we Will get lots of snow.

I hope we both get a white christmas my friend ๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ๐Ÿค— much love

Wow, what a nice cold winter evening photography!

Thank you very much ๐Ÿ˜‰ glad you liked it. It really was a beautiful walk and happy I got some good shots.
Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Grateful for what is available. The photos are beautiful and the scenery is full of sensations, if I go there I will definitely enjoy good food with your family. ๐Ÿ˜

So True Grateful for what is available well said ๐Ÿ˜‰
It was a beautiful night and happy I was there to capture it.
Have a Great evening. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Life is not always beautiful, but beauty will be beautiful when we enjoy it ๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ๐Ÿฅฐ

ย 7 months agoย ย 

Man, that looks so cold. Awesome shots.

It really was cold, but the view made me forgot for a while ๐Ÿ˜‰
My problem is that I totally take WAY to many pictures whenever I see a view that capture my attention.
Glad you liked it, hope you are having a fantastic week.
Stay Awsome ๐ŸŒน cheers

Yeah, those ice formations on the base of the docks poles are really cool.

Yes I agree they really look cool ๐Ÿ˜‰
And the water make some patterns in the ice so if you look closer you can se it. A perfect walk and Im
Glad you liked it.
Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Wow looks so cold but incredibly beautiful the cold air makes everyone look so crisp
I love that pier

Thanks for joining Wednesday Walk :), I truly enjoy exploring the world virtually each Wednesday seeing walks from all around the globe and feeling I am there and experiencing it all myself, such as I did in your post just now :)

It really was a cold evening, but like you say the cold air makes it look crispy and such fresh air ๐Ÿ˜Š
The pier was my favorite to, and truth is that your bridge, beach, pier, Harbour posts have inspired me so much. We share the love for walk on the beach and capture Sunsets and whatnot. I found this place and that pier is a favorite spot now ๐Ÿ˜‰
I am still looking for a bench tho where I can sir and enjoy the view ๐Ÿ˜ lol
Remember what post of yours I am thinking about?
That photo is forever stuck in my mind.

Thank you for your kind words Jay ๐Ÿฅฐ means alot that you liked it.
Photography is such a beautiful thing and so many things can be expressed without needing words.

Have a wonderful week and Stay Awsome ๐Ÿค—๐ŸŒน๐Ÿค—

A bench would be really nice there, and yes I know the one you mean :)
I don't go out for walks so much these days when the temp is down near or below freezing, but when we get our first snow I may

that said i did catch a nice sunset this evening ;)

Look what you made me do!

IMG_20211028_192705899.jpg

I got so cold just looking at those photos!

๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚๐Ÿ˜‚ Hahahaha
Awww... I didn't mean to make you feel cold.
Let me help you get warm ๐Ÿฅฐ

tenor.gif

Got Coco and warm blanket by the fire. Better? ๐Ÿ˜ Lol

Hope you are having a fabulous week my friend. Much love ๐Ÿค—๐ŸŒน๐Ÿค—

I thought it was cold here on the canal but that looks wayyyyy colder. Stunning though and captured beautifully also

Yes it was really cold, but completley still and the view made me forgot how cold it was ๐Ÿ˜ lol
It might be cold at your canal but there sure is a beautiful view.
And I absolutly LOOVE your black&white pictures, some pictures loose its magic in b&w but you bring magic to them. What edits do you use most?

Have a wonderful week and Thank you for your kind words ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿฅฐ

Thanks @saffisara ! I spend a lot of time playing with the contrasts and shadow settings. Its amazing how you can change the mood of a shot that in colour looks quite boring but in band w with a little meddling it can become quite dramatic and moody. I have an eye for seeing what i believe will look good in monochrome. I think your images are pretty awesome. You capture textures very well. A good eye you have!

That is so True, so many pictures can look boring but when you play around with edits and effects, also black&white you can bring out the contrast and magic.
I have some favorite black&white pictures that I think got pretty good, but yours is different and I like the way they look, feels like you there and somehow a little mysterious ๐Ÿ˜‰

I think flower pictures and objects are easier, but like yours with water sky and canal is harder to get right... For me anyway.

Happy thursday ๐ŸŒน

oh No way!!!!! they are beyond stunning.

Such an art for being able to do that with your photos... Well done they really are gorgeous. What a place. Thanks for sharing

Blingit Sarah

P1000692cropped.jpg

Wow... Thank you for your kind words ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿ˜Š made me smile bigtime.
Glad you liked it and it sure was a cold but magical evening to walk by the beach.
That fire made me warm tho ๐Ÿ˜ Thank you for that.
Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

This post has received a 100.00% upvote from @fambalam! Join thealliance community to get whitelisted for delegation to this community service.

๐Ÿค—๐ŸŒน๐Ÿค—

That ice on the beach and around the Dock looks SOOOOOO COLD!

It really was cold ๐Ÿ˜ but also very beautiful, so I forgot for a while and took pictures.
Then it took a while to get warm as I came home, but so worth it.

I hope all is well with you sweet Bluefin ๐Ÿค—๐ŸŒน๐Ÿค— missed you alot and I hope our Sapphire fam soon get to catch up. Much love โค๏ธ

Wow, amazing photos!

Thank you so much ๐Ÿค— means alot.
I hope you are doing well and having a fantastic week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Ice and sea. One of my favourite combinations. I dream of visiting the sea during a winter frost. It gives the water a fairytale vibe

I feel the same way ๐Ÿ˜‰
I love the sea and together with ice it looks really beautiful, and like you say it can give a sence of a fairytale vibe.
Thank you for your comment and I wish you a wonderful week.
Much love ๐ŸŒน

Blessings too! ๐Ÿค—

๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ๐Ÿค—

I just stared at the photos .. never seen icy sea before!
Thank you for sharing this experience!

I am happy that you liked them, and I seen icy sea before but never quite like this.
It was a Great experience and I am happy I could share them and that you could see the magic with me ๐Ÿ˜‰

Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Very beautiful place, I really like it. In which country this place is situated?

Thank you very much ๐Ÿ˜‰ glad you liked it, and it sure was a beautiful view this evening and these are my altime favorite shots from this place. Cold but magical.
The Country is Sweden ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช
Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

OMG! I've traveled with your post!! That perfect snow with the water, the ice, the sky, amazing!! Honestly, I've never seen something like that!!

Awww...your sweet comment made me smile inside out ๐Ÿค— Thank you for the kind words, means alot.
It was a magical night and I was happy to capture it, never really seen it quite like that before Eather. But now I have and I was happy I could share it here.

Thank you again and have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Beautiful photos, a winter sunset on an icy pier, it really looks like a fairy tale. Well doneโœŒ๐Ÿ˜‰

Thank you so much ๐Ÿ˜‰๐Ÿ™ happy you liked it, and it sure was a magical feeling with the water, ice, pier and sunset ๐Ÿ˜ nature at its best.

Have a wonderful weekend. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Nothing compares with the frozen landscapes you get on cold seasons! I'm totally in love with them as well โค๏ธ

And thank you so much for your support on my latest travel post, for both the reblog and tip! You are amazing and I hope you have a nice weekend! ๐Ÿค—

I soo agree with you there ๐Ÿค—
On cold seasons you can see things like frozen landscapes and like here frozen water and beach, and the sky on a winter night sure can be magical to ๐Ÿ˜ love it.

Thank you for your sweet comment and I am so happy you liked it.

Your post was amazing and I loved everything about it ๐Ÿ˜Š
And a place with Great history is my kind of thing, and with your pictures and words I felt like I was there with you ๐Ÿ˜‰ amazing.

Have a wonderful week /weekend and Stay Awsome ๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ๐Ÿค— much love

That's really so sweet of you! Thanks again for everything, you rock! โค๏ธ

Hugs and stay safe! ๐Ÿค—

Then we both Rock ๐Ÿ˜‰ cause you are pretty amazing my friend.
Much love ๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ๐Ÿค—

Stunning images, @saffisara. You sure must dress warm walking there in the freezing conditions. Cool post, reblogged.

Thank you very much @zorank ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿ˜Š
Glad you liked it, and I was happy to capture this magical winter evening and view. Made me forgot how cold it was ๐Ÿ˜ lol

I was dressed warm, but I admit that when I got home I was freezing ๐Ÿ˜œ
But I would do it again so...
Totally worth it.

Thank you for your kind words and for the support ๐Ÿ™๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ

Have a wonderful week. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Looks very cold indeed! But the ice makes the pictures look so magical. Amazing shots , well done :)

It was really cold but NO wind so pretty Nice and fresh ๐Ÿ˜Š and the view was something that I never quite seen like this before so it was worth the cold.
Thank you for your kind words and I hope you are having a wonderful weekend. Cheers ๐Ÿค—

Thank you very much ๐Ÿ™ appriciate it

Days like these are the best!!

They sure are ๐Ÿ˜‰ nature at its best.
Happy weekend. Cheers ๐ŸŒน

Gorgeous landscapes for shooting Black metal video) Very cool and mesmerizing!

The icicles underneath the dock? Fukn magical baby.

I know right? ๐Ÿ˜ It was a cool spot to take pictures and to see the icicles from under was really cool.
Glad you liked it Witty ๐Ÿ˜Š
Much love to You ๐Ÿค—โค๏ธ๐Ÿค—

Sending many thoughts and Hugs your way hoping you recover soon ๐Ÿ˜˜

Saffi!

How ya been?!?! Our habits and patterns have done some goofy things over the last couple years for sure. Not sure why I haven't been seeing your posts but so glad to hear from you again.

Vibrant pictures that bring warmth even though there is ice in them.

beerologistapproved.png

Hi there my amazing friend ๐Ÿค—
I hope you are doing well and having a fantastic weekend ๐Ÿ˜Š
So True words, well put.
Life here has been way crazy this year and especially last 6 month, so I haven't been posting as often as I used to and I haven't been commenting much or chatting.
But now I finally see change and I can finally come back doing what I love... Posting and commenting, reading post and interact ๐Ÿฅฐ

Thank you for your sweet words and I am happy you liked the pictures.
Much love ๐Ÿค—๐ŸŒน๐Ÿค—

We kept the lights on for you while you were away and are happy as hell you are back!

Awww...that is soo sweet ๐Ÿค—
I guess you were one of the Light that was on... Shining bright โค๏ธ
I am happy to be back and I Will be bugging you again ๐Ÿ˜ Lol

Thank you for being YOU ๐Ÿค—
Much love

Just amazing. I am out of words. I must say, your decision, your that one decision just changed everything in a blink of an eye, right? Don't you think so? The view was superb! Me, from so far, who has never seen snow yet, is missing it all. Just purely loved it. I guess it was a good thing that it wasn't much windy, then maybe it would have been more freezing cold, then maybe you couldn't have taken many shots. Loved all the shots!! It's superb!

Congratulations @saffisara! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain and have been rewarded with new badge(s):

You received more than 12000 HP as payout for your posts and comments.
Your next payout target is 13000 HP.
The unit is Hive Power equivalent because your rewards can be split into HP and HBD

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

The Hive Gamification Proposal for 2022
Saint-Nicholas challenge for well-behaved girls and boys