Daily Crypto Markets Live Blog: Leomarkettalk In pHBD (05/08/22)

in LeoFinance5 months ago

image.png

Here is the post for the Daily Leo Talk. In preparation for the upcoming Microblogging features, this is a good place to start conversations, posts charts, memes, trades, or anything else that comes to mind.

Let us boost our overall numbers by posting lots of comments throughout the day. Spread the word to get others involved.

It is a great way to stimulate engagement.

We can think of this as a Reddit type engagement thread. We are not dealing with long form content so topics of discussion can start off with a top line comment. We can fill in from there.

We are open 24/7/365.

Stay Informed About LEO!

LEO Twitter LEO YouTube LEO Discord LEO 3Speak

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Sort:  

Alright, seems like I am the first person opening the floor here. Well, I noticed some thing while trying to swap my pHive to Matic, it showed a warning sign saying High Price Impact and when I tried doing $40 transaction the value of Matic a $40 pHive would give me was halved to $20 worth of Matic. Any reason for that?

Sometimes it is best to move pHIVE to POLYCUB then to MATIC in separate transactions if it is too bad. I found that the multi-transaction swaps can get expensive.

Also POLYCUB was wonky today with the fees. I had some I had to cancel since they were asking too much.

Sometimes it is best to just go back and try it in an hour or so.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

You could always just hit the speed up and change the gas prices higher.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes I did that a couple times. Once it worked, the other still was held up for about 10 minutes.

Oh well, just have to be patient.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The prices change but the wait time will definitely speed up. A few days ago when the CUB airdrop ended, one of my transactions didn't go through for an entire hour. I speed it up and it went by 5 minutes later. So I do think it helps.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I think I got something similar when I was trying to buy PolyCUB with pLEO. I was expected to lose like 1.5% but I didn't lose that much in the end. It was only like $20 worth of pLEO and I got a lot closer to the amount I was expecting. So I think the swap menus just get confusing when going through multiple pools. For pLEO to PolyCUB, it had to go through like 5 swaps.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes it can add up. The multiple pools can be a bit confusing to the apps. I am amazed it works that well. LOL

It also shows why more liquidity pools are required. This will allow for even more direct swapping.

Of course, we know that with the different coins/tokens we have, it is going to take a while.

Either way, we are seeing expansion.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Post coming up but @leomarkettalk is now involved in the p-HBD liquidity pool game.

We are now farming some POLYCUB. All will be rolled back into the pool and stay there permanently.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Awesome to hear we're putting the rewards that this community account is earning to work :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

We are as of yesterday. Took me a while to get around to it but it is in there. We will keep adding every couple weeks.

This will keep things growing there. As stated in the article, we will not remove from the liquidity pool. So our portion if permanent liquidity.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Ah, I guess that does answer my question on your post. I wasn't sure if you were rolling it back into the pool or not.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Super cool.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The post is up.

Screenshots of what was put in were provided.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Read it and commented, happy to do my bit and keep supporting the Leomarkettalk posts 😊

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

We all have a part to play. It is great that we are able to have a "community" within the larger Leofinance ecosystem.

It is small in number but we will do our part to keep contributing.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes, I like that. A community within Leofinance.
We sure will support and engage.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

What an interesting market crash. It is being reported that a tech company dumped a large stack of Bitcoin which caused the market to spiral into a death dive. I really should have had more HBD to limit this market crash. I have learned a few things from today.

It goes to show that there is sooooo much that still needs to be addressed when it comes to market stability and blockchains being independent from Bitcoin.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Institutional investors were "cool" when they were pumping the price of Bitcoin. I don't think that they are that "cool" after their action led to inevitable dumps.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

hahaha this is true. looks like they have their limits also.

Oh, I don't think I heard that news. Which company is it or is there an article I can look for?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Anymore news about this? Which company?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

...the MLS partnerships do not currently include a fan token component...

Instead, the deals are focused on various digital fan engagement opportunities—such as chat rooms, polls, and contests—along with marketing integration, such as online integrations and digital signage for Socios at MLS games.

Haha, they're literally just a digital marketing company.

Good luck to them, but even their centralised fan token garbage is not "crypto".

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

SUPER bearish Sunday, huh?

My advice is to keep stacking income generating digital assets from projects/teams that will keep building through any potential bear market.

cough HIVE.

cough LEO.

You'll thank your past self when crypto comes out the other side and you have access to your own money printer.

Crypto cycles always plays out the same.

Are you going to take advantage?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

It is and I say Yes to Hive & Leo. Taking advantage of this sale :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Well, I don't mind making some posts and getting some rewards. It's all a process to generate wealth and I try to ignore price when I can.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

And that's one of the best ways too. Ignoring the price definitely takes out a lot of "stress"

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

We've gotta look at price eventually.

But if you don't yet have a large enough base stack, then like you said, there's no point.

Just worry about stacking tokens!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That is right too. And yes, for those like me with small hold, just keep adding up.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I would also add HBD to the list, perhaps on the top. That is a fantastic opportunity to earn a solid yield on a coin that one can earn from activity.

It is truly a powerful mechanism on Hive.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Stack HBD while you expect the market to move down and HIVE when you expect the market to move up.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yep… working on just that 😉🐝🦁

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

If somebody is interested in the value of HBD in Spain.
Got my post up today:
Leo Challenge 🦁: The value of HBD in 2 South Spanish Supermarkets 🇪🇸

More posts are being posted into this challenge every day and it is really interesting to see all the differences in values in other countries.

Don’t forget to check out all the other posts too at #HBDvalue here in LeoFinance 😎
I can see 12 other posts so far!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Be reading yours, cheers! Would be interesting to see how it is in other parts of the world with these crazy inflation going on.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thank you @ifarmgirl much appreciated.
Hope more posts will come with more countries… 🤞🏻
It is indeed interesting to see and compare.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

You are very welcome :) I think we'll get to read more. The contest runs until the 15th so there's still time for others to join in.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thank you 😊
Yep, still plenty of time left 😎
Have an awesome Sunday further @ifarmgirl 👋🏻💃🏻

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

😊😊😊

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

👋🏻😊☀️

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

This is my first participation in the Leo Talk post.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Welcome aboard!

If you find any cool articles or discussion points you want to share, drop them in :)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The APR increased to 44.56% On PHBD-USDC LP.
The APR increased to 125.65% On PHIVE-POLYCUB LP.

As an investor, which one do you think makes more sense to provide liquidity?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The one with the higher APR, lol! Although there's the risk of impermanent loss in that pool.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I like high APRs. But high risk can cause high gains, but also cause significant losses.

Less risk brings little gain, but the probability of loss is very low.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

And I believe you are good at it and know when to exit too hehe

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I have some strategies according to my own risk management. Although it doesn't always give good results, it usually gives good results. We have to manage risk well.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That's awesome! And true, managing risks well have a great impact to one's progress

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I think it depends. If you want stability, I would pick the PHBD/USDC LP. The other pool provides more yield but IL can really get you. I think PolyCUB's price in relationship to pHIVE is more likely to go down. So the IL would give you more PolyCUB but less pHIVE. I could be wrong though.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That's right. Depends on individual's pulse. Being conservative, I'd go for pHBD-USDC.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

To take high risk and earn more, PHIVE-POLYCUB LP seems like a good option.

For not risk and good earn, the PHBD-USDC LP looks like a pretty good option.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

REMINDER!!!

It is time to head over to #CANDIE-land and get your fill.

This is sugar season and you ought to take advantage.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Just collected 🥳 I’m still up 😉

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Congrats! And keep collecting including those diamonds, lol!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thanks, you too 😁
I sure will @ifarmgirl
Happy Sunday 👋🏻☀️

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Cheers :) It's a wonderful day here.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Great, enjoy it. Still morning here. We go out for a walk in a bit into the mountains… 😎☀️

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thank you and enjoy the walk :) Take care!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Thank you! Got them good! At least these candies won't give us diabetes, lol!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I forgot to check the post last night because I was late catching up. So it's back to 10 again today.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Oh! Well, at least you aren't in the 100 when you forgot about it.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

I think I was on the 30 so about halfway in the week.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Oh.. need to set a reminder. I have to write it on paper and pin it close to my pc screen, lol!

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Why is Bitcoin's price dropping and how far do you think it can drop?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

BTC is going down because of the stock market and all the FUD about a recession. It also doesn't help that the USD is going up due to all the news. As for a target, I think 20k should be the lowest it can hit.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

It would be very interesting if it drops to 20K. I would like that to happen. Anything can happen in the crypto market, but I don't think it's very possible. Currently, when I look at it in general, institutional investors are buying BTC. It looks like there is another game here.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Affected by all the FUD going around I guess. It's interesting to see how far down it can go.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

FUD especially affects inexperienced investors. It will be very interesting if the price drops further.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

That's true. Been there and been stressed out when prices just keep dropping. Now, I tend to just let it be.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

The most important thing is to stay calm in such situations. Wherever the price goes, it will surely rise again.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Yes, learned that the hard way, haha.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

El Salvador is a model in buying the dip.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta