Jongo's Crypto Rants Of The Week

in LeoFinance4 months ago

joncrypto.png

I like my little bubble...

I spend the majority of my day on Hive, LeoFinance, Splintertalk and of course within the CTP community. They are some great places to be in. I get exposed to a variety of opinions, content and fantastic articles across a wide spectrum of topics...

As I said...I like my little bubble!

But then I drift....

And start poking around traditional social media specifically 'Crypto Twitter'. I still feel this medium has a ton of value and it helps to keep me up to date with a few of my major passions in life....The Buffalo Bills and of course, crypto!

One of the more amusing aspects of hanging around 'Crypto Twitter' is seeing two groups of people, and this will be my rants of the week for your reading enjoyment.

Rant # 1

These media companies and social influencers that claim to be the voice of blockchain tech and the crypto currency revolution start whining when they get their accounts shut down on traditional social media.

Case in point, yesterday's example from 'Bitcoin Magazine'...

1Jongo🐝♦️onTwitterBitcoinMagazineYouTubeYouTubeCreatorsYouguyscontinuetousethesetraditionalsocialmediacompanieswhileignoringwhatsbeingbuiltontheblockchainOnelookatwhatsbeingbuiltonHiveand3speakon.png

What a clown show...

Here's Bitcoin Magazine, one of the first ever publications in the space, continuing to use and rely on traditional social media. Their YouTube daddy decided to pull the plug for whatever reason and they start complaining about it on Twitter.

Of course, I decided to point out to these amazing leaders in the blockchain space that they....Continue to ignore social media actually built...Gasp...On the blockchains!

I got a few likes from the response but generally, I'm sure it will be ignored and they will continue to 'promote' crypto on Web 2. Which leads me to my next rant....

Rant # 2

Maximalists.

I have a hard time understanding their logic on many topics specifically calling every other blockchain project a scam while making Bitcoin the solution for everything.

And it's not limited to the Bitcoin Maxis either. Take your pick and you'll find a group of people that refuse to look into any other project other than the one they are the most invested into.

I mean I get it, I'm a raving fan boy of Hive. But I won't stick up my nose at a crypto project that looks promising just because I don't have 'stacks' in it...

Which combines my 2 rants in this point:

A lot of the big name BTC maxis out there seem to either ignore, look past or downright hate on Hive.

Hive to me, is the perfect solution for a lot of what they claim they want to build...Web 3, social media on the blockchain...Meanwhile here we are, years DEEP into actually using this stuff every single day and crickets from the 'influencers'...

Are we still 'under the radar'?

What will it take to snap these people out of their trance and have them take a look at the amazing development that is taking place here?

I dunno....

It's frustrating. But one thing is for sure, until I'm kicked off Twitter, I'll still highlight the fact at every opportunity I can, how hypocritical they are when 'Big Brother' shuts them down....


hiveswap.png

Save BIG on all your Swap.Hive / Hive needs with HivePay:

https://hivepay.io/swap

Vote for our Witness Node (clicktrackprofit) On..

Hive:

https://peakd.com/me/witnesses

https://wallet.hive.blog/~witnesses

Hive-Engine:

https://tribaldex.com/witnesses (clicktrackprofit)

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Sort:  

I am in complete agreement with you on this sir. I am sick of the CT and all the garbage, but it is one of the necessary evils. I am about to dive into Gettr a bit because I see allot of migration over there, but it seems to be the new conservative hub as Twatter has become the liberal side, lol. So I don't know. None of those places give me value like Hive and all the different communities do, so why do I even bother, lol. I like building my list on Hive!

Yeah, all the people that get kicked off traditional social media just go to another one owned by some company...Meanwhile we're building something epic right here on Hive that would solve it all.

Yep but we don’t pay them to shill so they don’t look at us. That’s cool. I like our little circle of people, lol.

Looks likeyou are building some cool stuff. Keep it up. I need to check it out and learn more in the new year about what you are doing! I have more just been following from a distance.

Oh man, I feel you.

My favourite part was the dipshit head of their video department, who after begging YouTube to reinstate them, subsequently Tweeted that they were unstoppable.

Yep, just hours after literally being stopped by a single company, clicking a single button.

How can you take anything that they preach about decentralisation seriously, when they don't even do it themselves?

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

ha ha ha ha ha ah ha ha THE BEST!!!!

Yeah man, just mind blowing...So unstoppable that one button stopped them. It's such a clown show.

I really don't get it at all man! I throw my punches now and then on twitter but I know it falls on def web 2 ears. I think what is gonna bring them all into HIVE is something we least expect. But until that happens we can still roar and throw those punches as it is fun. 😁

ha ha ha yes! Throwing punches at them is quite enjoyable. but yeah man, it's insane...They are coming though, it's inevitable

I mean I get it, I'm a raving fan boy of Hive. But I won't stick up my nose at a crypto project that looks promising just because I don't have 'stacks' in it...

I've dove pretty deep into many projects (I am a software engineer and blockchain intrigues me.) Hive is worthy of being a raving fan boy. It is simply put, THE best solution that exists right now. There are some other good projects, but for the most part they're even less known or raved about than Hive. Almost every major crypto coin that exists is pumped by know nothing investor types. If it is trading high it MUST be the best!

So the difference between them being BTC (or whatever other flavor of the day useless coin) fanboys and you loving Hive is their infatuation is based on superficial in the moment nonsense, like popularity. Yours is based on something real because you see it being used every day.

We just have to hope that real world utility wins out in the end.

Thanks for the comments and great points. It is backed for me at least, by every day use case.

It's not perfect but wow, compared to what else is out there, Hive just shines!

The only social media I enjoy is Hive. I have FB but barely go on it since I am always on Hive, which is the best and it's only getting better and better.

Very very wise! Yeah I removed a bunch of traditional social media apps from my phone. So much better lol

You rock and should rant more. Maybe you can knock some sense into these people!!

lol It's not in my nature...But this week I had a good laugh at the hypocrisy of it all

I hope Bitcoin Magazine moves to 3Speak. That would be a huge coup for Hive and folks who want decentralization should really not be using traditional centralized social media.

We can hope for sure. I'm certain when it's 'cool' to use blockchain based social media, they will flood here lol

I am pretty much switching off buddy from all the BS.
People claim this and claim that but the fact is most of them are just winging it or trying to control it.
"They are all scammers except for us."
Heard it a billion times before YAWN😎
Have a blessed day @jongolson

Yeah man, best thing about building on the blockchain....Everything is verified. Scammers wont do good here :)

Their YouTube daddy decided to pull the plug for whatever reason and they start complaining about it on Twitter.

😂

if you know how this sound you will be laughing on the floor right now

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Man whenever I try to show the benefits of Hive to somebody I get very intriguing answers and I kind of stopped trying. Even for people who are familiar with crypto, hive is a challenge to understand I believe. Hopefully we will find a successful way to onboard people in the future.

Yeah easier onboarding would do us a world of good!

We cannot trust centralised companies they only think for themselves. Their own growth unlike DAO where we grow together

yes it really is surprising why more don't look for what is already out there... for many worried about that censorship there it seems like a no brainer? 😜

I think it comes down to they will only support the platforms they have vested interest in. No other reason I can see them wilfully ignoring Hive this long..

I think we are under the radar and I think those rants are always going to be there. Until HIVE really takes off, its going to be hard to convince all of them. As for the Maxis, it's impossible to persuade them and they can be very toxic.

Posted Using LeoFinance Beta

Man, it's just like talking to a wall. Stuck in their ways and won't budge.

I have noticed that youtube does not like blockchain videos. So I am thinking of posting blockchain development related videos on 3speak instead. I wonder what else are our options on video front. I don't find that LBRY/Odyssy any useful as their coin is restricted to be used on KYC based exchanges, which is a shame because they have good video platform.

What do you do with video content apart from 3speak?

Yeah I stopped using LBRY, never worked properly for me and there was little to no engagement on the platform. For me, nothing better than home base right here on 3speak!

I just post on this platform, I dont really post videos anywhere else.

I'm with you on Rant #1 especially. If they keep banging their head against the wall, they don't get to complain to the wall about their headache. !BBH

lol facts!


The rewards earned on this comment will go directly to the person sharing the post on Twitter as long as they are registered with @poshtoken. Sign up at https://hiveposh.com.

Learnt a lot

Because this is such an awesome post, here is a BBH Tip for you. . Keep up the fantastic work

Hi @jongolson

We have chosen to support your post because you are one of the good promoters of Hive on Twitter based on our Hive Twitter Daily Report.

We appreciate your time and enthusiasm for promoting Hive!

Keep up the good job! 😍😍😍

This is done with the support of #theycallmedan and the #threespeak team. We are inviting you to join our Hive Twitter community on Hive and Telegram.

Those are not even rants. They are proper and rightful criticisms of the ridiculous mess made by the idiots who cannot do a proper job and bringing true decentralization to the masses. There is no point discussing with these people. We should put the focus on selling to the people who have not taken in my the maximalists and overhyped sheep who are easily influenced by some random loud voices in the market.
!PIZZA

Yup, I notice that type of garbage in a lot of different social media platforms, for example, I avoid LinkedIn like simple carbs :-D
Sorry, buddy I am going to ask a potentially stupid question because I really do not know, what is Crypto Twitter?
I also enjoy my bubble of CTP, LeoFinance, 1UP, Splinterlands, and a couple of others. It is fun and I am getting a sense of getting to know the content creators.