Walk around the MONTMARTRE Paris ~ highlights of day 3 - Part 1 in Paris, France πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

in Pinmapple β€’ 2 months ago

Hi all πŸ‘‹πŸ»

With this post I’m joining in at the Wednesday Walk challenge and Make me Smile challenge. That are hosted by @tattoodjay and @elizacheng every week on Wednesday.

‼️Have a look: Here in the Wednesday Walk Community if you want to join in! or at @tattoodjay ’s Post here: β€œWednesday Walk along East Beachβ€œ
It tells you also the rules of joining in, at the end of his post 😁

Of course you know by now I have been in Paris, France πŸ‡«πŸ‡· Beginning of the month of July.
As I made over 1700 photos, some days more than 500 photos, I continue to only post some #highlights per day and when there are too many… LIKE TODAY… it will be in 2 parts πŸ˜‰πŸ€© so today I show you PART 1 of the THIRD day. And it will take you to the famous district of: MONTMARTRE in PARIS FRANCE πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Today’s selection will be of 30 photos, where I take you further through some busy areas and off the beaten paths in Paris 😎 in the 18th Arr. /District.

On Google maps we see this district mapped out:

My Photos are all taken with my iPhone on 3 July 2022
I will follow the time stamps on them. So it looks like you are walking along with me πŸ’ƒπŸ»πŸ’ƒπŸ»πŸ’ƒπŸ» Through the streets of this romantic city of Paris 😊

The first day and second day you can find here if you missed it:
Walk around Paris ~ highlights of day 1 - Part 1 πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Walk around Paris ~ highlights of day 1 - Part 2 πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Walk around Paris ~ highlights of day 2 - Part 1 πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Walk around Paris ~ highlights of day 2 - Part 2 πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

Let’s start our walk for today… are you joining me?


Coming from off the beaten paths into the Montmartre district we see this side street.

We walked up some steps and look back to have this gorgeous view over Paris 😎

Not much further we reach this square were we see artists present their paintings and will paint you for some euros too 🎨


As you can see it is rather busy in this square… I don’t like business so we walk further to reach the side streets again πŸ˜‰

We pass by some cute little café’s and restaurants 😎

This one stands out with it’s old school lettering on the faΓ§ades 🀩

And beautiful images all framed up.

This area is known for it’s artists that display their creativity everywhere. 🎨😎

Some more artworks on the walls of a restaurant. With beautiful red flowers 🌺

#alwaysaflower

As we walk further we reach much quieter streets. Yep… more to my liking. I think yours too 😊

On one of the corners we see this cute pink restaurant, well known by travellers. One place most tourists take photographs from. So why not… I take a few for you πŸ₯°πŸ˜Ž it does look romantic.

We decided to walk into a side street to see what’s up there.

Cute cobble stones and more green.

We turn around at the top and walk further down. Past this pink cute little building again. 😊

Next we pass by this sign. It tells us, in front of us we see the oldest vineyard of Paris.

Sadly it is closed for the public but I try to capture some photos through the gate and fence walking past it. 😎

Look how cute this area is. Can you imagine a vineyard in the middle of a large city like PARIS? Special… for sure. πŸ₯°πŸ‡

Do you see the vines?

We see also other plants and a plaque.

I can imagine walking through it… it is well kept as you can see 😊

I take a close up for you to see some little grapes πŸ‡

At the bottom of the pole you can see them clearly.

Taking another side street… now we see no tourists anymore. Just a wanderer here and there 😎

I love how green this area is. Even if it is a large city. It is so pretty.

This orange building pops out on the corner.

It’s famous for it’s cabaret shows… and has been holding them a very long time.

On this corner we look up and see the vineyard again.

Walking through cute streets some buildings stand out.

The next one is pretty cute πŸ₯°

I surely wouldn’t mind living there hehehe 🀭

Next we look down some steps you find every where in the Montmartre πŸ€“

And walking further, this building captures us… in the distance, with it’s lines running down the faΓ§ade and the green ivy climbing up. 😎

Here we say good bye πŸ‘‹πŸ» Now and go our own ways again πŸ˜‰πŸ˜ until we meet again for part 2 of this day 3 in Paris.

Hope you enjoyed going along with me on this first part… I enjoyed for sure our time together 😊 thanks!

And that’s all for today! Stay tuned for more Paris related content πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜and join me next time for more #adventures, #stories and #photographs πŸ˜ŽπŸ‘‹πŸ» Even some #artworks once in a while will come by 🎨
Thank you so much for looking, and reading. And if you liked my post, an upvote or re-blog is always welcome πŸ™πŸ»
Any questions or comments, let me know. Always happy to help.
Have a great Wednesday all 😎
Grtz Jackie

silver_divider_black.png

The divider is Created by SilverFish / @ mondoshawan

Unless stated otherwise: All art and photos used in my posts are taken, created and owned by me. If you wish to use any of my photographs, please contact me first. As I have used some commercially myself. We don’t want that you or somebody else gets into trouble πŸ˜‰ So please don’t use them without my consent.

πŸ–Ό My PRINTSHOP: for the purchase of all kind of prints in many sizes from my Artworks 🎨 and Photography πŸ“Έ Which come on different objects too. Have a look in My Prints Shop!

!pinmapple 48.88671 lat 2.34009 long Walk around the MONTMARTRE Paris ~ highlights of day 3 - Part 1 in Paris, France πŸ‡«πŸ‡· d3scr

Sort: Β 


The rewards earned on this comment will go directly to the people( @dimascastillo90 ) sharing the post on Twitter as long as they are registered with @poshtoken. Sign up at https://hiveposh.com.

Thank you so much @dimascastillo90 for sharing my post on Twitter πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š much appreciated!

Wonderful photos of Paris life and culture! I've only ever been to France once on a week lasting Holiday "School Trip" (many years ago) perhaps too many years LOL

I must visit again one day as an adult, there is so much to see (especially Paris).

Thank you so much @fun.farms πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š that’s exactly what happened with me. This was my first visit as an adult to Paris. Before it was on a school trip too, many many many moons ago hehehe 🀭 and before that. Well… actually I was born in France and lived there with my parents until I was 2 years. Than we moved out of France. But at that age… I don’t know anything about it. Except from photos.

Yea, try to visit it one day, Paris is such a beautiful city and so much to see. 😎

Two major things that I remember of my trip to Paris....

  1. Visiting Nepoleon's Tomb , where you have to lean over the barrier high above to look down (A very clever forced "bow" in respect). That has always fascinated me πŸ˜„

  2. Purchasing a "flick knife" in a local Paris shop. Totally illegal in the UK at that time. A very stupid thing to bring back through Customs. However, at 14 years old you do very stupid scary things !LOL

That’s cool you do remember that from your visit long ago.

The bow is indeed very clever and one thought about that.

And taking a flick knife through customs hahaha 🀣 yep not the wisest move, but what do we know at that age.

I have a story like that. Not that many years ago, when I just moved to Spain in 2015. I had to go to the tax office. Here in Spain those kind of buildings are heavily guarded. With armed security. So I came by… walking in with paperwork and my purse πŸ’ƒπŸ»πŸ’ƒπŸ»πŸ’ƒπŸ»
And the purse had to go through such a security scanner… and all bells went off.
I had a knife in there too for security of myself hahaha. I forgot about totally… !LOL
So I could leave it with the guards until after the visit. (Me trying to understand them as my Spanish was not that well at that time yet…) it was such an experience you won’t forget soon. Especially in a strange country.

Have a wonderful evening πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š

I went to the doctors to see him about my memory loss.
But I forgot to mention it to him.

Credit: reddit
@fun.farms, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @littlebee4

Are You Ready for some $FUN? Learn about LOLZ's new FUN tribe!
(1/4)

What do you call it when a chickpea kills someone?
Hummus-cide

Credit: reddit
@littlebee4, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @fun.farms

Use the !LOL or !LOLZ command to share a joke and an $LOLZ
(1/6)

La belle Montmartre. I love it there and I am well overdue a visit :-)

It is such a beautiful place… so special. Sounds like you do need to visit again @nicklewis πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š
Happy you came along with me. Have a great evening 😎

Hello dear and beautiful friend @littlebee4 Hope you are very well! MONTMARTRE is really beautiful 😍 I love its stone streets and the vegetation of the houses and buildings. Lots of art, paintings, decorations and gastronomy. it's like romantic, right? 🀭 I would love to be able to visit it someday.

By the way... More than 500 photos in one day? You are my idol πŸ˜…

Thank you for sharing this beautiful place, my dear. Sending you lots of kisses and hugssss πŸ€—πŸ˜˜πŸ€—πŸ˜˜

!discovery 35
!PIZZA

Hello dear friend @dimascastillo90 πŸ˜ŠπŸ‘‹πŸ» Good to see you. I’m well thank you, hope you are too.
It is such a stunning place, and the amount of StreetArt there is stunning. Will share them in separate StreetArt posts πŸ˜‰ it is truly such a romantic city. All the cute houses and streets. I hope you can visit it one day πŸ€žπŸ»πŸ€ crossing my fingers.

Hahaha 🀣!LOL yep… the amount of photos I take sometimes hahaha 🀣 I see toooo much… THANKS!

So happy you came along with me and saw what I saw this day.
Sending you lots of kisses and huggsss πŸ€—πŸ₯°πŸ€—πŸ₯°

Have a wonderful day today πŸ‘‹πŸ»β˜€οΈ
!PIZZA

😍😍😍 so beautiful post and place dear πŸ€—πŸ€—πŸ€—

Thank you kindly @dimascastillo90 πŸ˜ŠπŸ€—πŸ₯°πŸŒΊ

untitled.gif

Wow, how beautiful this walk is. No joke, one street close o the museum which I showed today, we have 1 little street, looks like this cute sreet of your post a bit. But of course, its only one little street. Paris can be sooooooooooooo beautiful. Thanks for sharing this super marvelous photos with us. Have a great day my friend. sending you Hive Hugs :)

Thanks a lot, it was such a great walk.
Oh that’s cool to hear… a street similar to the one in my post. You can say your walking in Paris than πŸ˜‰πŸ€“ and fool others hehehe 🀭
Thank you so much, happy to share and I enjoyed it that you came along dear @akida πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜ŠπŸ€—πŸ₯°
Paris is soooo beautiful…
Have a great evening too πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ€—πŸ€—πŸ€—πŸ€— hive huggssss back

Ahh... when I was 21, I was at Montmartre! We visited the Basilica of the SacrΓ©-CΕ“ur .
Lots of artists gather there!!!
A big hug, @littlebee4 !
!LADY πŸ˜πŸŒΊπŸ€™

That’s great you went there @silversaver888 😊😎
It is such a beautiful area. I visited the basilica too, from the outside. That will be part 2 for another day.
Yep, we saw many artists there. And the views… stunning.
Thank you so much πŸ€—πŸ€— Bigg hugg

!LUV πŸ€—πŸ₯°πŸŒΊπŸ€™πŸ»

View or trade LOH tokens.


@silversaver888, you successfully shared 0.1000 LOH with @littlebee4 and you earned 0.1000 LOH as tips. (11/30 calls)

Use !LADY command to share LOH! More details available in this post.

I love that neighborhood in Paris. It's one of my favorites. Its a beautiful neighborhood with a very unique vibe about it. You captured it well.

Cool you been there.
It is one of the most special neighbourhoods in Paris in my opinion πŸ˜ŽπŸ˜‰ it’s so cute… and the small streets and all the art you can discover there. Just wow.
Thanks a lot, have a great day and evening further πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š

Awesome photos and such a beautiful place it felt like I was walking there with you

Thanks for joining the Wednesday Walk :)

Thank you so much @tattoodjay πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š nice you joined me.

Happy to join in 😎🀩

Montmarte is a great area of the city - I love the artisticy side of it all. Your pictures capture it great and bring back some lovely memories !!!
!LUV

It is indeed such a great area. We loved walking there and discovering all the art everywhere. And the cute little cafΓ©s.
That’s nice to hear good memories came back @hoosie πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š
Have a great Thursday!
!LUV

Wow! What a place with a stunning richness of colors and diversity of motifs!.... And all masterfully photographed as you usually do!.... Beautiful post, delightful to see!.... Thanks for sharing @littlebee4 friend!!!

!PIZZA

Thank you so much for your kind words my friend @jlinaresp πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š
It is such a beautiful neighbourhood. I’m happy I could show it to you in this post.
Have a wonderful evening and a great Thursday πŸ˜Žβ˜€οΈπŸ

!PIZZA

Oh I'm sooooo soooo sooooooo JEALOUS!!!

That was such a truly beautiful little walk and I'm going to bookmark it so I can walk it again (while I'm at work..lol...)to brighten my day up like you always do @littlebee4

Aaawwww thank you sooooo much dear friend πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š that’s lovely to hear.
Yes, do that… and walk it again when needed at work. Happy I could share this with you @chocolatescorpi πŸ€—πŸ€©πŸ₯°
Have an awesome weekend!

Hi, @littlebee4! It seems we share the preference for the more quiet places...lol!

You've captured some beautiful scenes here right in the middle of the city!

Talking about "in the middle of the city"...that vineyard is amazing in the middle of the city... As you have said, who would expect to see a vineyard there?

Thank you for sharing this amazing walk with us!

That’s great, more similarities πŸ˜‰ yep… I always avoid crowds, not my thing and never was.
Thank you so much, it’s such a beautiful area.
I know… a vineyard right in the middle. It was soooo cool 😎 to find.

You are welcome, happy you joined me on this walk through Paris πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š
Enjoy your afternoon @jacoalberts

πŸ‘‹πŸ˜‰πŸ‘

Oh, wow!! What a charming post. Lovely photos and ambience! I wouldn't mind either living in Montmartre πŸ’™

Thank you so much @mipiano πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š it is such a stunning and cute area.
Let’s be neighbours there than hehehe 🀭
!LOL

Have a good evening… night night 😴😴
I’m late today and trying to catch up. It’s so busy lately πŸ˜‰ but all good.

Oh yes, let's be neighbours there :D
Like having an extra house there, we would go just on vacations so we spend the time while not working - time for chatting, walking together and doing nothing just enjoying :))
Good, plan it would be, right?
You are extra fast compared to me, I have comments to respond to from my Saturday post πŸ€¦β€β™€

Oh I like the sounds of that… yes, during vacation time so we can do what we want. Walk and chat and drink lovely cappuccinos and eat croissants πŸ₯ hehehe 🀭 enjoying it all.
It sounds like a good plan. 😁
Aawww I do my best. My engagement will go down fast the next 3 weeks, with the move getting closer and closer. We are getting boxes down now, closing the ones up we opened and put back what we got out.
Writing the lists again that is needed for transport…
We are viewing houses remote via video call. We saw such a beautiful house yesterday. We applied to it and are selected with 2 other couples. Today the owners would chose who they want to rent it too.
We sooo hope it will be us. The house would be perfect. In a stunning location 🀩😊😎 let’s πŸ€žπŸ»πŸ€žπŸ»πŸ€πŸ€ so when we land and drive up after Christmas… we can move into a house.

You will catch up too @mipiano bit by bit 😎
Have a wonderful Thursday!

I am so enthralled by this post that I am at a loss for words to express my incredible impressions. "A Moveable Feast" (as Hemingway wrote). Everything looks so picturesque! I dream of visiting Paris someday. Thanks for sharing @littlebee4!

Aaawwww thank you sooo much @ganya.grak πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š that’s wonderful to hear.
It is such a special place… so beautiful in every way. And the people there so friendly and warm. We loved our short time there very much. Hope you can someday my friend πŸ€
Happy to share this walk with you, thank you for coming along with me.

!LADY πŸ₯°πŸŒΊ

View or trade LOH tokens.


@littlebee4, you successfully shared 0.1000 LOH with @ganya.grak and you earned 0.1000 LOH as tips. (2/3 calls)

Use !LADY command to share LOH! More details available in this post.

Thank you!

I'm glad to hear that you had a great time at this wonderful place, dear @littlebee4.
Thank you for the LOH! πŸ₯°
Have a nice day!

Thanks a lot @ganya.grak πŸ˜ŠπŸ‘‹πŸ» You are welcome.
Have a nice day too.

Wow! I'm glad I caught this part of your lovely trip. I must say I need to catch up with the rest :) Montmartre is such a beautiful place. Thank you for the tour. An advance happy weekend...


Made in Canva

!ALIVE

- @iamraincrystal - Moderator/Alive Video Master
_
This post has been curated by the Alive And Thriving Team, we curate good content in the We Are Alive Tribe that is on topic for #aliveandthriving, and it's included in our daily curation report on @aliveandthriving, plus @youarealive is following our Curation Trail.

Thank you so much @iamraincrystal πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š great you joined me on this part 😎
It is so beautiful in Paris. Such a friendly people. Loved our time there.
Have a wonderful weekend too β˜€οΈπŸŒΊ

Happy Thursday Jackie! 😁 πŸ™ πŸ’š ✨ πŸ€™



Made in Canva

!ALIVE

- @tydynrain - Comment Moderator

Happy Thursday Tydyn πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜β˜€οΈ

Mine is just starting. I hope that yours has been a lovely one! 😁 πŸ™ πŸ’š ✨ πŸ€™



Made in Canva

!ALIVE

- @tydynrain - Comment Moderator

So far yes, it was amazing. Got some good news what will help with our country move 😎😁 so I’m happy with today. Now almost dinner time… and relax after πŸ˜‰
Enjoy it well your day πŸ‘‹πŸ»β˜€οΈ

That's really wonderful to hear @littlebee4! Yay! Have an equally sweet night! 😁 πŸ™ πŸ’š ✨ πŸ€™



Made in Canva

!ALIVE

- @tydynrain - Comment Moderator

@littlebee4! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @aliveandthriving. (30/40)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thanks πŸ™πŸ»

@littlebee4! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @aliveandthriving. (21/40)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thank you πŸ™πŸ»

πŸ‘πŸ™

@littlebee4! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @aliveandthriving. (6/40)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thanks πŸ™πŸ»

That's neat, that little vinyard in the city!! I went to Paris when I was 7 years old. I remember cobbled streets and a pigeon at the top of the Eifel Tower, but not much else.

Thanks @corvidae πŸ˜ŠπŸ‘‹πŸ» That’s great to hear you went at such a young age. And you still recall something after so long. Thanks for joining me on this walk.
Have a wonderful Thursday β˜€οΈπŸŒΊ

Great walk. I've been to this square, it is very nice. 😊😎

Thanks Steve, cool you have been there. It is cute… and always buzzling πŸ˜‰
Have a great evening πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Ž

Wow, I have been in Paris only once in my life (and very shortly since it was for work 😐), but I plan to go gain soon. so I am taking notes from your posts of the places to visit 😊.
Have a great day

Paris is just stunning @aurzeq πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š we went mostly off the beaten path as we wanted to avoid the business. And we succeeded well. Even if you go to the big attractions like the Eiffel Tower. You only have to pop into a side street and walk further. You won’t be surrounded by tourists further. So you can chose when you want business and when not. And the side streets, the cafΓ©s there. Are just great with so many friendly locals.
That’s wonderful to hear. I wish you already lots of fun 🀩 happy exploring Paris. πŸ‘‹πŸ»β˜€οΈ
Happy Thursday!

Thanks 😊. Luckily I also have many friends who live there so I am sure that they will make me discover the "real" Paris and not the touristic one
Have a nice week

You are welcome @aurzeq πŸ˜ŠπŸ‘‹πŸ» That’s cool, and will help for sure!
Thank you so much.
Have a wonderful new week too β˜€οΈ

Wow what a wonderful place thanks for sharing my friend
@littlebee4
!ALIVE
!CTP
!BBH

Thanks a lot Ben πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š happy to share.

Have an awesome evening and weekend!

!PIZZA

You are welcome stay safe and well
!ALIVE
!CTP
!BBH

Thank you Ben πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š you too!

!ALIVE

@benthomaswwd! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @littlebee4. (2/10)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

@littlebee4! Your Content Is Awesome so I just sent 1 $BBH (Bitcoin Backed Hive) to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (7/20)

@littlebee4! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (13/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thank you so much 😊

πŸ‘πŸ™

@littlebee4! Your Content Is Awesome so I just sent 1 $BBH (Bitcoin Backed Hive) to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (7/20)

@littlebee4! You Are Alive so I just staked 0.1 $ALIVE to your account on behalf of @benthomaswwd. (12/20)

The tip has been paid for by the We Are Alive Tribe through the earnings on @alive.chat, feel free to swing by our daily chat any time you want.

Thank you kindly πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š

πŸ‘πŸΎπŸ‘πŸΎπŸ‘πŸΎπŸ‘πŸΎ

Thank you so much @vincentmfotos πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Ž

Congratulations, your post has been added to Pinmapple! πŸŽ‰πŸ₯³πŸ

Did you know you have your own profile map?
And every post has their own map too!

Want to have your post on the map too?

  • Go to Pinmapple
  • Click the get code button
  • Click on the map where your post should be (zoom in if needed)
  • Copy and paste the generated code in your post (Hive only)
  • Congrats, your post is now on the map!

Thank you so much @pinmapple πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š much appreciated!
Have a great Wednesday β˜€οΈπŸŒΊ


This post was shared and voted inside the discord by the curators team of discovery-it
Join our community! hive-193212
Discovery-it is also a Witness, vote for us here
Delegate to us for passive income. Check our 80% fee-back Program

Thanks so much @discovery-it team πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š much appreciated!

Hiya, @ybanezkim26 here, just swinging by to let you know that this post made it into our Top 3 in Daily Travel Digest #1715.

Your post has been manually curated by the @pinmapple team. If you like what we're doing, please drop by to check out all the rest of today's great posts and consider supporting other authors like yourself and us so we can keep the project going!

Become part of our travel community:

Yay 😁 πŸŽ‰πŸ₯³ that’s great news to wake up to. Thank you so much @ybanezkim26 πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Ž much appreciated!
Have an awesome weekend β˜€οΈ

Β 2 months agoΒ (edited)Β 

πŸ• PIZZA Party!

I gifted $PIZZA slices here:
dimascastillo90 tipped littlebee4 (x1)
@littlebee4(1/5) tipped @benthomaswwd (x1)
littlebee4 tipped dimascastillo90 (x1)
jlinaresp tipped littlebee4 (x1)
littlebee4 tipped jlinaresp (x1)

Send $PIZZA tips in Discord via tip.cc!

Thank you kindly @lsdmercyy πŸ‘‹πŸ»πŸ˜Š