Moving Memes

in MemeHive2 months ago

Like I alluded in one of my lasts posts before taking another break from meme-ing it up on Hive, I was about to move my entire belongings to a new house, in a new town with whole new challenges ahead - so that I can have new things to be anxious about in my life. I expected the whole ordeal to suck donkey balls but I had no clue how much those ball be a husk of themselves at the end of it all.

I stayed in the same place and same town for a very long time ( 10 plus years ) and things tend to accumulate over such a long period of time. Which is extremely fun when you have to take them with you to the place you are moving to. The whole adventure took many back and forth car trips and renting a big ass van to fit the larger stuff.

Imagine carrying a couch down half a dozen floors because the genius that designed the elevator wanted to make it as small as humanly possible so that you can enjoy the process of moving that little bit more.

I didn't think this whole process would have such a big impact on my mental well-being, but the stress combined with how tiring it all was and also finding myself in another part of the country has been more a psychological ordeal than I feel comfortable admitting.

Good thing I didn't have kids or pets or else I might have ended up losing it completely and running of into the woods or something.

I though that after it was all done and dusted, with a few days of rest I'll back to my old self in no time. But I find myself feeling kind of meh and having a though time motivating this old buffoon to clown around on Hive. Partly because on my alt curation account I can get in like 4 days ( with zero effort - only from curation and HBD savings APR ) what I normally earn from a post that usually takes a few hours. So I frequently ask myself: why not chill and do something else? those crypto gains will still come, only a bit slower. I'll definitely miss spreading blockchain shenanigans so I do my best to get over this rough patch.

There might be a retirement or less and more shittier posts in this clown's future, time will tell I guess :)


If you are new to Hive you can sign up here:

hive blockchain.png

Also if you want to help a clown out and earn some crypto while doing that here are some other links:

freebitcoin728x90.png


Sort:  
 2 months ago  

The meh feeling is likely just because you are in a new spot and still adjusting. I tried to use Ecency Points on your post but I got a message that it was already boosted. I'll keep an eye out for a future post :)

Cheers,
!BEER
!LUV
!LOLZ
!PIZZA

thanks for the encouragement :)

I guess I should add some ref links to my posts too 😂

there is a nice dude lurking around who explained I should upgrade my shit in order make the most of it :) it's definitely more worth it for you though

🍕 PIZZA !

I gifted $PIZZA slices here:
@rentmoney(2/10) tipped @cmmemes (x1)

Please vote for pizza.witness!

!LOL

Where does a martial arts instructor in Bankok live?
In a Thai con-do.

Credit: reddit
@cmmemes, I sent you an $LOLZ on behalf of @memehive

Delegate Hive Tokens to Farm $LOLZ and earn 110% Rewards. Learn more.
(2/10)

Congratulations @cmmemes! You have completed the following achievement on the Hive blockchain And have been rewarded with New badge(s)

You made more than 7500 comments.
Your next target is to reach 8000 comments.

You can view your badges on your board and compare yourself to others in the Ranking
If you no longer want to receive notifications, reply to this comment with the word STOP

Check out the last post from @hivebuzz:

HiveBuzz World Cup Contest - Recap of Day 9
Hive Power Up Day - December 1st 2022
HiveBuzz World Cup Contest - Check your ranking

Dear @cmmemes,
Your support for the current HiveSQL proposal (#138) is much appreciated but the proposal will expire soon!
May I ask you to review and support the new proposal so HiveSQL can stay free to use for the community?
You can support the new proposal (#247) on Peakd, Ecency,

Hive.blog / https://wallet.hive.blog/proposals
or using HiveSigner.

Thank you!